Top 10 Most Densely Populated Countries

Macau, a Chinese Special Administrative Region, is the world’s most densely inhabited region, followed by Monaco and Singapore. Human population density is determined by the number of people who live inside a specific land area (typically a split of a square mile or square kilometer). The population density of a city, town, country, or even an entire continent may be calculated.The following is a list of the world’s most densely inhabited nations and territories. Here is the list of Top 10 Most Densely Populated Countries.

Most Densely Populated Countries
Most Densely Populated Countries ( Image Credit: Flickr )

Countries With the Highest Population Density

Macau

Macau is the most densely populated region on the planet. It has a population density of 48,003 inhabitants per square mile (18,534 inhabitants per square kilometer). Macau is not a sovereign nation, but rather a Special Administrative Region of the Republic of China. It has a population of 650,900 people spread equally over its 44.5 square miles. Macau attracts a considerable number of immigrants from neighboring countries. According to the Population Division of the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Macau’s urban population rose by 2.66% between 2005 and 2010.

Monaco

Monaco is one of the world’s smallest countries, yet it is also the second-most densely populated. There are 43,830 people per square mile (16,923 people per square kilometer). Despite the fact that Macau is not technically an independent nation, Monaco is the world’s most densely populated country. The population of Monaco is 37,308 people. Despite not being a member of the European Union, Monaco plays a significant influence in European politics. The Euro is the currency of Monaco.

Singapore

Singapore has the world’s third greatest population density, at 18,513 people per square mile (7,148 per square kilometer). Singapore is a Southeast Asian country known for its beautiful atmosphere, robust economy, and high level of living. Although the idea of a high population density conjures up images of congested and unpleasant city streets, Singapore manages its large population through excellent public transportation and vertical housing.

Hong Kong

Hong Kong is a Chinese Special Administrative Region (SAR), as is Macau. Hong Kong is the world’s fourth most densely populated metropolis, with 16,444 people per square mile (6,349 people per square km). The population density in Hong Kong is not spread evenly. The population density in Hong Kong’s most crowded neighborhoods, such as the Mong Kok neighborhood, may exceed 120,000 people per square kilometer.

Social, Economic & Political Effects of a High Population Density

Socioeconomic changes may occur when human population density increases. There is also concern that as the population rises, natural resources may be depleted. A densely populated country, on the other hand, does not have to be chaotic; some of the countries on this list also score among the best places in the world for quality of life. A high population density can be exceedingly compatible with a high quality of life if well organized.

READ MORE: Top 10 Countries Putting The Most Plastic Waste Into The Oceans

What is the World’s Most Densely Populated Country?

Despite being a Chinese Special Administrative Region rather than a country, Macau boasts the world’s greatest population density, with more than 48,000 people per square mile. Monaco, a European city-state, has the greatest population density, with almost 43,000 people per square mile.

Most Densely Populated Countries In The World

RankCountry or TerritoryDensity (Per Mile Squared)Density (Per Km Squared)
1Macau (China)48,00318,534
2Monaco43,83016,923
3Singapore18,5137,148
4Hong Kong (China)16,4446,349
5Gibraltar (United Kingdom)11,8084,559
6Vatican City4,8611,877
7Bahrain4,2631,646
8Malta3,4241,322
9Bermuda (United Kingdom)3,1751,226
10Sint Maarten (Netherlands)2,8521,101
11Maldives2,8861,037
12Bangladesh2,8961,118
13Bailiwick of Jersey2,186844.0
14Bailiwick of Guernsey2,183843.0
15Saint-Martin (France)1,717663.0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *